Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV26551, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] None |
MOTION
Defendant City of Los Angeles (Defendant)
moves to compel Plaintiff Joseph Schettino (Plaintiff) to submit to a physical examination
with Nicholas Rose, M.D., who is an orthopedic upper extremity surgeon. Plaintiff has not filed an opposition.
ANALYSIS
When the physical condition of the plaintiff is in controversy in a
personal injury case, the defendant may obtain a physical examination of the
plaintiff. (Code Civ. Proc., §§
2032.020, 2032.220.) A defendant is
permitted to one physical examination of the plaintiff in a personal injury
action on demand. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.220, subd. (a).)
If a defendant seeks to obtain an additional physical examination of a
plaintiff, the defendant must obtain leave of court. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2032.310, subd. (a).) A motion to compel
an additional physical examination must “specify the time, place, manner,
conditions, scope and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and
specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination .
. . ,” and must include a meet and confer declaration. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2032.310, subd. (b).) Additionally, the
defendant must make a showing of “good cause” to obtain the second physical
examination. (Code Civ.