Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV29016, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs oppose the motion.
ANALYSIS
Evidentiary Objections
Plaintiffs object to portions of the James Colwell Declaration. The Court rules as follows: (1) overruled; and (2) overruled.
Legal Standard
Defendant moves to dismiss this action “for inconvenient forum,” pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, which states: “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”
Whether Defendant’s Passage Contract is a valid, binding agreement
It is undisputed that the Passage Contract contains a forum selection clause whereby lawsuits are to be brought in the United States District Court for the Central District of California.