Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV30342, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Pulte Homes Corp. v. Williams Mechanical, Inc. (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 267, 273 [finding that where a motion to set aside default and default judgment is untimely as to the default but still timely as to the default judgment, a court cannot set aside a default judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 473 “because that would be ‘an idle act’”].)[1] 

 

            Finally, Defendant’s argument that the default judgment is void for failure to satisfy the notice requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 580 is incorrect.  Section 580 provides, in relevant part, “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement require by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115[.]”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 580, subd. (a).)