Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV30342, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, based upon the requisite service of the Statement of Damages before the entry of default and default judgment against Defendant, the Court finds that the neither the default nor the default judgment void or voidable as a matter of law.
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 580
Defendant’s argument that the default judgment is void for failure to satisfy the notice requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 580 is incorrect. Section 580 provides, in relevant part: “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., § 580, subd. (a).)