Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV30889, Date: 2023-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] need for discovery against the fundamental right of privacy.” (Life Technologies Corp. v. Superior Court
(2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 640, 652)
“[O]bvious invasions of interests fundamental to personal autonomy must
be supported by a compelling interest.”
(Williams, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 557.) “Even when the balance does weigh in favor of
disclosure, the scope of
disclosure must be narrowly circumscribed.” (Life Technologies, supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at pp. 652-653
[emphasis original].)
b. ATTORNEY
CLIENT PRIVILEGE
Per Evidence Code section 954,
“[t]he client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose,
and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between
client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by: (a) The holder of the privilege; (b) A person
who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or (c)
The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication,
but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the
privilege in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized
to permit disclosure.” (Evid. Code, §
954.)
c. ATTORNEY
WORK PRODUCT DOCTRINE
The attorney work product doctrine
is codified under Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.010, et seq.
It is the policy of the state to do both of the
following:
(a) Preserve the rights of attorneys to prepare