Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV32387, Date: 2023-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b) If the decedent died without leaving a will, the sole person or all of the persons who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action, under Sections 6401 and 6402 of the Probate Code or, if the law of a sister state or foreign nation governs succession to the cause of action or particular item of property, under the law of the sister state or foreign nation.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 377.10, subds. (a)-(b).)  Furthermore, Probate Code section 6401, provides: “As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100.”   Probate Code section 100 provides in relevant part:  “[u]pon the death of a person who is married or in a registered domestic partnership, one-half of the community property belongs to the surviving spouse and the other one-half belongs to the decedent.”