Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV32387, Date: 2023-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Further, Horne cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11, which provides:  “For purposes of this chapter, ‘decedent’s successor in interest’ means the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.11.)  In addition, Horne relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 377.10 which provides: 

 

For the purposes of this chapter, “beneficiary of the decedent's estate” means:

 

(a)  If the decedent died leaving a will, the sole beneficiary or all of the beneficiaries who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action, under the decedent's will.