Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV32387, Date: 2023-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Fam. Code, § 780 [“Except as provided in Section 781 and subject to the rules of allocation set forth in Section 2603, money and other property received or to be received by a married person in satisfaction of a judgment for damages for personal injuries, or pursuant to an agreement for the settlement or compromise of a claim for such damages, is community property if the cause of action for the damages arose during the marriage”].) 

 

            Further, Horne cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11, which provides:  “For purposes of this chapter, ‘decedent’s successor in interest’ means the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.11.)  In addition, Horne relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 377.10 which provides: 

 

For the purposes of this chapter, “beneficiary of the decedent's estate” means: