Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV32387, Date: 2023-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 309, 320.) 

 

DISCUSSION

 

            Defendants contend that Horne cannot recover damages under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34, subdivision (b) based on the First Cause of Action (Negligence- Successor in Interest) asserted in Horne’s Cross-Complaint filed on July 8, 2022.   Horne’s First Cause of Action is a survivor claim and he seeks to recover damages stemming from Decedent’s pre-death harm, which include her pain and suffering.  (Horne Cross-Compl., ¶¶ 9-13.)   

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 in pertinent part provides:

 

 

(a) In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.

 

(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 377.34, subds. (a)-(b), emphasis added.) 

 

            Defendants contend that while Horne may be a proper plaintiff, entitled to the damages as the statutory spouse, he could not commence a separate survival action since Plaintiffs have already filed a survivor claim on behalf of Decedent in the Complaint.  (San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1545, 1553 [“There is but one survivor cause of action belonging to the decedent that is brought on behalf of the decedent by the decedent's personal representative or successor in interest.”])  In addition, because there can only be one survivor cause of action, Horne in effect joined Plaintiffs’ survivor cause of action (through the Cross-Complaint), and because Plaintiffs filed their survivor cause of action on August 25, 2020 (which is before January 1, 2022), Horne cannot