Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV32436, Date: 2022-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sanchez v. Superior Court (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 1391, 1397 [cleaned up].)  Moreover, “A general appearance operates as a consent to jurisdiction of the person, dispensing with the requirement of service of process, and curing defects in service.  . . .  A general appearance can make up for a complete failure to serve a summons.”  (Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Sparks Construction, Inc. (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1145 [cleaned up]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 410.50, subd. (a) [“A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party”].) 

 

CONCLUSION AND ORDER 

 

Therefore, the Court grants Plaintiff’s motion to vacate the order of dismissal under Code of Civil Procedure section 473 and sets aside the February 22, 2022 order dismissing Plaintiff’s entire action.