Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV33591, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] 12.1 through 12.7; 13.1 through 13.2; 14.1 through 14.2: GRANTED.[1]
RULING RE MOTION B:
·
Special
Interrogatories Nos. 1 through 51:
GRANTED.
Sanctions
A trial court may sanction a party for engaging in the misuse of
discovery, which includes: failure to
respond or submit to an authorized method of discovery; making an evasive
response to discovery; making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious
objection to discovery; and making or opposing, unsuccessfully and without
substantial justification, a motion to compel or to limit discovery. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2023.010.)
In addition, Code of Civil Procedure
section 2030.300, subdivision (d) provides: “The court shall impose a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party,
person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a
further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances
make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Here, Defendants seek monetary sanctions
in connection with the motions based upon Plaintiff’s failure to provide
complete, substantive responses to the subject discovery requests. The Court finds Plaintiff’s failure to