Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV33978, Date: 2022-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] These privileges apply to discovery as well as to trial, and they preclude disclosure to the court as well as to the parties.” (Simek v. Superior Court (1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 169, 173 [cleaned up].) Specifically, the Evidence Code holds that “[t]he patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and physician . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 994; see also Evid. Code, § 1014 [“the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist”].) However, the Evidence Code provides that “there is no privilege under this article as to any communication relevant to an issue concerning the condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by” the patient or a patient-related party. (See Evid. Code, § 996; see also Evid.