Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV34458, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant further claims: “Responding party intended the documents and reports responsive to this production request to be confidential for transmission to and use by attorneys defending defendant in litigation arising from this incident.” And following the IDC conducted by this Court, Defendant served a privilege log on Plaintiffs asserting the same grounds for withholding the recorded statements. (See Defendant’s Notice of Lodgment filed on July 15, 2022.)
ATTORNEY CLIENT PRIVILEGE
Per Evidence Code section 954, “[t]he client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by: (a) The holder of the privilege; (b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or (c) The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure.” (Evid. Code, § 954.) And “while attorney-client communications are presumed to be confidential, the party claiming the attorney-client privilege as a bar to disclosure has the burden of showing that the communication sought to be suppressed falls within the parameters of the privilege.”