Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV34458, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sanctions
A trial court may sanction a party for engaging in the misuse of discovery, which includes: failure to respond or submit to an authorized method of discovery; making an evasive response to discovery; making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery; and making or opposing, unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel or to limit discovery. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010.)
In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (h) provides: “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Here, both parties seek monetary sanctions in connection with the motion.