Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV35766, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] the court may for good cause allow, may serve and file a notice of motion . . .
.” Thus, the statute reflects the trial
court is authorized to extend the time for filing such a motion. Further, as Weil and Brown observes:
“[S]cheduling a hearing date beyond 30 days should not invalidate a motion to
quash. Nothing in [section] 418.10
suggests the court must overlook the lack of personal jurisdiction or proper
service because of a defendant's failure to schedule a hearing date within 30
days.” (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice
Guide: Civ. Proc. Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2022) § 3:381.) Accordingly, the Court shall proceed to Defendants’
motion to quash on the merits.
2. SERVICE
OF SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 413.10, subdivision (c), a
summons shall be served on a person “[o]utside the United States, as provided
in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or,
if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably
calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where
the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a
letter rogatory. These rules are subject
to the provisions of the Convention of the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial and
Extrajudicial Documents’ in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service
Convention).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10,
subd. (c).) The methods enumerated in
section 413.10, subdivision (c) for serving defendants abroad all require
transmission of documents abroad, and therefore are preempted by the Hague
Conventions as to a defendant in signatory countries. (Kott v.