Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV39903, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] to its purported statements.
Distribution Int’l cites to Bowser v. Ford
Motor Co. (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 587,
which states a corporation can speak only through
its officers and agents and thus “statements assertedly made by a corporation
are not usually analyzed as party admissions under Evidence Code section 1220,
but rather as authorized admissions under Evidence Code section 1222.” (Bowser v. Ford Motor Co. (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 587, 611.)
Distribution Int’l thus
analyzes the statements referenced by Plaintiff in his deposition under
Evidence Code section 1222 which states:
Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:
(a) The
statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or
statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and
(b) The evidence offered either after admission of
evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court’s
discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.
(Evid. Code, § 1222.)
Distribution
Int’l attests that Opposing Defendants have failed to lay any foundation that
the declarant was authorized to speak on behalf of Distribution Int’l. Because the declarant at issue has never been
identified, Distribution Int’l further argues it cannot be said that declarant
was in the course and scope of his employment with Distribution International,
or whether he was even employed by Distribution International at all.
The
Court agrees with Distribution Int’l that the statements at issue should be
analyzed under Section 1222 rather than Section 1220 based on Opposing
Defendants’ attribution of the statements to Distribution Int’l, a corporate
party. The Court further finds that
Opposing Defendants have failed to offer evidence sufficient to sustain a
finding that the declarant at issue had the authority to speak on Distribution
Int’l’s behalf regarding the appropriate place for Plaintiff to stand. The only evidence of declarant’s status is
Plaintiff’s identification of him as a Distribution Int’l warehouse
employee. The declarant’s identity,