Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV44263, Date: 2023-06-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion is unopposed. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require a deponent who is a resident of California to: personally appear and testify, if the subpoena so specifies; to produce any specified documents; and to appear at a court session if the subpoena so specifies.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.220, subd. (c).)  A deponent who disobeys a deposition subpoena may be punished for contempt without the necessity of a prior order of the court directing compliance by the witness.  (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2020.240; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1991 [“Disobedience to a subpoena . . . may be punished as a contempt by the court issuing the subpoena”].)   

 

The contempt at issue, failure to respond to a deposition subpoena, is “indirect,” which requires a procedure to notify the person(s) sought to be charged and to allow him or her an opportunity to be heard.  (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1211–1218; see also Hanson v.