Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21SMCV01081, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, subd. (b).) 

 

Further, service on persons within California may be perfected by mail under Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30.  In particular, Section 415.30 provides:  “A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30, subd. (a).) 

 

ANALYSIS