Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21SMCV01081, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of
business, or usual mailing address . . . , at least 18 years of age, who shall
be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the
summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person
to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were
left.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, subd.
(b).)
Further, service on persons
within California may be perfected by mail under Code of Civil Procedure
section 415.30. In particular, Section
415.30 provides: “A summons may be
served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the
complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to
the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and
acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage
prepaid, addressed to the sender.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 415.30, subd. (a).)
ANALYSIS
Defendants have moved to quash service of the summons on the basis
that Plaintiff did not properly effectuate service on them by causing a package
containing six copies of the first amended summons and complaint to be mailed