Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21SMCV01223, Date: 2023-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.     DEFENDANTS’ OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFF’S EVIDENCE

           

            Defendants object to paragraphs two through ten of the ten-paragraph declaration of Randy Zasloff submitted in support of the Opposition to the Motion for Summary Judgment/Adjudication on the basis that the declaration is not signed under penalty of perjury. 

 

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2015.5 provides:

 

Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California. The certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form:

 

(a) If executed within this state:

 

“I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct”:

_____________ _________

(Date and Place)(Signature)

 

(b) If executed at any place, within or without this state:

 

“I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct”:

_____________ _________