Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21SMCV01637, Date: 2024-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] action. USCL opposes the OSC re
Application for Sale of Dwelling. No
further replies have been filed.
LEGAL STANDARDS
1. SALE OF DWELLING
Code of Civil Procedure
section 704.740, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as provided in subdivision
(b), the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this
division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale
obtained under this article and the dwelling exemption shall be determined
under this article.” Subdivision (b) does
not apply here. Section 704.750,
subdivision (a) provides:
Promptly
after a dwelling is levied upon (other than a dwelling described in subdivision
(b) of Section 704.740), the levying officer shall serve notice on the judgment
creditor that the levy has been made and that the property will be released
unless the judgment creditor complies with the requirements of this section.
Service shall be made personally or by mail. Within 20 days after service of
the notice, the judgment creditor shall apply to the court for an order for
sale of the dwelling and shall file a copy of the application with the levying
officer. If the judgment creditor does not file the copy of the application for
an order for sale of the dwelling within the allowed time, the levying officer
shall release the dwelling.
“Upon
the filing of the application by the judgment creditor, the court shall set a
time and place for hearing and order the judgment debtor to show cause why an
order for sale should not be made in accordance with the application. The time set for hearing shall be not later