Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21SMCV01637, Date: 2024-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Procedure section 704.760. And although
USCL does not have standing in this action, USCL’s opposition to the Order to
Show Cause does not demonstrate that any of the procedural or substantive
requirements have not been met. In fact,
both Plaintiffs and USCL seek the same outcome – that the property be sold to
pay the judgment creditor lienholders.
Therefore, the Court Orders
the sale of the dwelling.
3. SANCTIONS
USCL seeks sanctions pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure sections 435-437, 128.5, and 128.7 for Plaintiffs’ “bad
faith” in litigating this action.
Sections 435-437 pertain only to procedural rules for moving to strike a
pleading, but do not address sanctions.
Code of Civil Procedure
section 128.5 provides, “A trial court may order a party, the party's attorney,
or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in
bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a)
(emphasis added.))
As a threshold matter, and as
discussed above, USCL is not a party to this action.
Moreover, USCL has not
demonstrated bad faith. Although USCL
promulgates a theory that Plaintiffs filed this action in bad faith and knowingly