Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21SMCV01637, Date: 2024-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] by Plaintiffs’ counsel or Counsel for USCL, so the Court continued the hearing
date to May 15, 2024, with supplemental opposition papers due by April 24,
2024, and supplemental replies due by May 8.
Plaintiffs oppose the application to stay, vacate, or transfer, and
note that if they had been previously aware of the San Diego action, they would
have included the other properties that are subject to that action in this
action. USCL opposes the OSC re
Application for Sale of Dwelling. No
further replies have been filed.
LEGAL STANDARDS
1. SALE OF DWELLING
Code of Civil Procedure
section 704.740, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as provided in subdivision
(b), the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this
division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale
obtained under this article and the dwelling exemption shall be determined
under this article.” Subdivision (b) does
not apply here. Section 704.750,
subdivision (a) provides:
Promptly
after a dwelling is levied upon (other than a dwelling described in subdivision
(b) of Section 704.740), the levying officer shall serve notice on the judgment