Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21SMCV01850, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] awarding prejudgment interest pursuant to Civil Code section 3288.  (See e.g., Peskin v. Phinney (1960)
182 Cal.App.2d 632, 636.)  As discussed
below, the amount of loss was determined by the jury and the dates from which
interest should be computed are capable of definite ascertainment.  
            Moreover, the judgment itself
provides that Plaintiff may recover prejudgment interest.  Therefore, Plaintiff is entitled to
prejudgment interest.
            Prejudgment Interest Rate
            Plaintiff seeks an interest rate of
10%, pursuant to Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (b), which provides, “If
a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate
of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per
annum after a breach.”       
The California Constitution provides, “The rate of interest upon the
loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action, or on accounts
after demand, shall be 7 percent per annum[…]” 
(Cal. Const. art. XV, § 1.)
Defendant argues that the 10% interest rate applicable to breach of