Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21SMV01618, Date: 2025-04-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] BB.)

 

            On January 14, 2025, Zhu appeared specially and moved to dismiss for failure to serve within 3 years, or in the alternative, to quash for failure to effectuate service on the grounds that the Jiangsu Economic News does not publish in the same province as Shanghai and is therefore not most likely to give Zhu actual notice.

 

ANALYSIS

 

                          I.          Dismiss

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210, “[t]he summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.”  “If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article […] the action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250.)