Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV01125, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant seeks monetary sanctions. Plaintiff has not filed oppositions to the motions.
ANALYSIS
MOTIONS TO COMPEL RESPONSES
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290, “[i]f a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response . . . [t]he party to whom the interrogatories are directed waives any right to exercise the option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as well as any objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010. . . . [and] The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the interrogatories.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subds. (a)-(b).)
Similarly, under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300, “[i]f a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it . . . [t]he party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010. . . . [and] The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subds. (a)-(b).)
Here, Defendant served the RPD, FROG and SROG on Plaintiff on February 24, 2021, electronically. Plaintiff is a self-represented litigant.