Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV01798, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the
responding party permits. If an
interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent
possible. If the responding party does
not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory,
that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to
obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations,
except where the information is equally available to the propounding
party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220,
subds. (a)-(c).)
[3] Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 requires “A
representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search
and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.
This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because
the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been
lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the
possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall
set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or
believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or
category of item.”