Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV01798, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2031.310, subd. (a) [motion to compel further responses lies “[o]n receipt of a
response to a demand for inspection”].) “A
trial court’s determination of a motion to compel discovery is reviewed for
abuse of discretion. However, when the
facts asserted in support of and in opposition to the motion are in conflict,
the trial court’s factual findings will be upheld if they are supported by
substantial evidence.” (Costco Wholesale
Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 733 [cleaned up].)
PLAINTIFF’S OBJECTIONS
Per Evidence Code section 954,
“[t]he client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose,
and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between
client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by: (a) The holder of the privilege; (b) A person
who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or (c)
The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication,
but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege
in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit
disclosure.” (Evid. Code, § 954.) And “while attorney-client communications are
presumed to be confidential, the party claiming the attorney-client privilege
as a bar to disclosure has the burden of showing that the communication sought
to be suppressed falls within the parameters of the privilege.”