Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV02794, Date: 2022-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] |
CASE NUMBER |
21STCV02794 |
|
MOTION |
Motion for Attorneys’ Fees |
|
MOVING PARTY |
Plaintiff Fausto Reyes Blanco |
|
OPPOSING PARTY |
Defendant Carlos Grande |
BACKGROUND
Plaintiff Fausto Reyes Blanco (“Fausto”) sued Defendant Carlos Grande based on injuries Fausto claims he sustained when he fell from scaffolding while performing plastering and painting services on property owned and controlled by Defendant. Fausto moves for an award of reasonable attorney’s fees for the time spent dismissing Defendant’s Cross-Complaint. Defendant opposes the motion.
ANALYSIS
Per Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, “[a] trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a).) “‘Actions or tactics’ include making or opposing motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer, or other responsive pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(1).) “‘Frivolous’ means totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(2).) The Court must consider whether the parting seeking sanctions has exercised due diligence.