Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV05201, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants seek leave of court to file a cross-complaint against Cross-Defendants as owners of the subject premises and landlords for Plaintiffs.  Plaintiffs oppose the motion.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Defendants move to file a permissive cross-complaint against Cross-Defendants under Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10.[1]  Per Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10, a party against whom a cause of action is asserted may file a cross-complaint to assert “[a]ny cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10, subd. (b).)  A party must obtain leave of court to file a cross-complaint if the party does not file the cross-complaint at the same time as the answer.