Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV07729, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] In opposition, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s motion is moot because on November 8, 2022, Counsel for Defendants forwarded Strickland’s report via electronic communication and a link to Plaintiff’s counsel.  (Declaration of Harry A. Safarian, ¶ 8, Exhibit B.)  Plaintiff filed a reply confirming receipt of Strickland’s report.  Accordingly, the Court finds Plaintiff’s motion to compel the defense medical examination report to be moot.

 

Plaintiff requests monetary sanctions in connection with the motion.  Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.620, “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel delivery of medical reports under this section, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.620, subd. (b).) 

Although the Court finds Plaintiff’s motion in part to be moot, the question of sanctions nevertheless remains before the Court.