Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV07729, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2) A copy of reports of all earlier examinations of the same condition of the examinee made by that or any other examiner.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.610, subd. (a).)  “If the option under subdivision (a) is exercised, a copy of the requested reports shall be delivered within 30 days after service of the demand, or within 15 days of trial, whichever is earlier.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.610, subd. (b).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.620 provides, “[i]f the party at whose instance an examination was made fails to make a timely delivery of the reports demanded under Section 2032.610, the demanding party may move for an order compelling their delivery.  This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.620, subd. (a).) 

 

Here, Plaintiff served his response to Defendants’ demand for defense medical examination and demand that the resulting report by Strickland be produced within 30 days after the examination.