Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV08556, Date: 2023-04-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Gov. Code, § 835, emphasis added.) 

 

A public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.”  (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (a).)  A public entity has constructive notice of a dangerous condition only if “the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.”  (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (b).) 

 

  1. Notice – Actual or Constructive

 

City argues that it did not have actual or constructive knowledge of the alleged dangerous condition of the subject sidewalk.