Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV08652, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Health care provider” means any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code; and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code. “Health care provider” includes the legal representatives of a health care provider; [¶] . . . [¶].
(Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5.) Further, under Code of Civil Procedure section 364, “No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 364, subd. (a).) “If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 364, subd. (d).)
Defendant advances in part the declaration of Joseph K.W. Hsu, M.D. (“Hsu”) who is a licensed physician in the State of California and the owner of Defendant. Hsu states in relevant part:
“On June 25, 2019, as part of my medical practice and treatment of Ms.