Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV08652, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 340.5 [“Health care provider” means any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code”].) But Hsu is not a party to the action. Therefore, his status as a health care provider is superfluous to the issue of whether Defendant is a health care provider under Section 340.5.
Here, Defendant has not advanced evidence that it is health care provider as defined under Section 340.5. In other words, Defendant has not proffered sufficient, competent evidence that it is a “clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code.” Moreover, Defendant has not advanced any authority which holds that it is a “health care provider” as termed under Section 340.5. The appellate opinions cited by Defendant are factually and thus legally distinguishable. (See, e.g., Prince v.