Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV16735, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Staub v. Kiley (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1437, 1445-1446 [defendants lacked standing to move to exclude plaintiff’s experts from testifying at trial when defendant’s demand set a premature date for expert witness exchange, and defendants made their exchange on the date set forth in the demand].) 

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.230, a demand for exchange of expert witness information “shall specify the date for the exchange of lists of expert trial witnesses, expert witness declarations, and any demanded production of writings.  The specified date of exchange shall be 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date, unless the court, on motion and a showing of good cause, orders an earlier or later date of exchange.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.230, subd. (b).) 

 

Here, the Court agrees with Defendants’ assertion Plaintiff has not engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information and, thus, lacks standing to bring this motion.  (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd.