Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV16735, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the Court denies Plaintiff’s motion to continue trial as not justiciable.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610, subdivision (a), “On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to…[a]ugment that party’s expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (a)(1), emphasis added.)  “Under section 2034.610, the court may permit amendment of an expert witness disclosure, if section 2034.620's conditions stated are met.”   (Perry v. Bakewell Hawthorne, LLC (2017) 2 Cal.5th 536, 541.) [1], 

 

In ruling on a motion to augment an expert witness designation, the court must take into account “the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the list of expert witnesses . . . ,” and must determine that the opposing party “will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.”    (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.620, subd. (a)-(b).)  Additionally, the court must determine that “[t]he moving party would not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have determined to call that expert witness or have decided to offer the different or additional testimony of that witness . . . ,” or that “[t]he moving party failed to determine to call that expert witness, or to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert witness as a result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect, and the moving party has done both of the following: [¶]