Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV16735, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants oppose the motion.

 

Preliminarily, the Court notes that there is not a trial set for the underlying case but rather a trial setting conference set for December 15, 2022.  As such there is not a trial date for Plaintiff to continue.  Thus, the Court denies Plaintiff’s motion to continue trial as not justiciable.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610, subdivision (a), “On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to…[a]ugment that party’s expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (a)(1), emphasis added.)  “Under section 2034.610, the court may permit amendment of an expert witness disclosure, if section 2034.620's conditions stated are met.”   (Perry v. Bakewell Hawthorne, LLC (2017) 2 Cal.5th 536, 541.) [1],