Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV19446, Date: 2022-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants attempted to obtain Plaintiff’s authorization to obtain the records from the VA, and Plaintiff has refused. 

 

            At this time, Defendants move to compel Plaintiff to sign an authorization for the release of his medical records.  Plaintiff has filed an opposition to the motion and Defendants have replied to the opposition. 

 

ANALYSIS

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010 subd. (b), “[a] party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on that party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.  However, Defendants fail to cite any relevant California authority for the proposition that the Court can compel Plaintiff to sign an authorization for the release of medical pursuant to Section 2031.010 or any other California statutory provision.