Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV22089, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s responses thereto. Without
such documentation, the Court is unable to determine if further responses are
warranted.
RULINGS RE MOTION B:
·
Special
Interrogatories No. 8: GRANTED.
·
Special
Interrogatories Nos. 1 & 3: DENIED.
RULINGS RE MOTION C:
·
Request for
Production of Documents Nos. 1, 2, 5, 7, 9, 11, 17, 19, 31 & 37: DENIED. [2]
·
Request for
Production of Documents No. 4: GRANTED
with respect to (i) “June 18, 2019 ERS Accident/Incident Report with Dispatch”
and (ii) “June 21, 2019 ERS Accident/Incident Report with Dispatch” (hereafter
“ERS Reports”).
Per Evidence Code section 954,
“[t]he client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose,
and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between
client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by: (a) The holder of the privilege; (b) A person
who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or (c)
The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication,
but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the
privilege in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized
to permit disclosure.” (Evid. Code, §
954.) And “while attorney-client
communications are presumed to be confidential, the party claiming the
attorney-client privilege as a bar to disclosure has the burden of showing that
the communication sought to be suppressed falls within the parameters of the
privilege.”