Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV22089, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] discovery. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010.)
In addition, Code of Civil Procedure
section 2030.300, subdivision (d) provides: “The court shall impose a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party,
person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a
further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances
make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
(See also Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (h).)
Foremost, per
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040, “[a] request for a sanction shall, in
the notice of the motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against
whom the sanction is sought.” In
Plaintiffs’ notices of motion, Plaintiffs state in pertinent part: “Plaintiffs Grigor Karakhanyan and Vardui
Grigoryan (“Plaintiffs”) will and hereby do move this Court for an order
compelling Defendant Courtney Tight to provided further responses to