Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV24090, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that the arbitration provisions set forth in the Membership Agreement are not enforceable because the disclosure (Exhibits C and D) do not meet the technical requirements of Health and Safety Code section 1363.1, subdivisions (a)-(b).
AFFORDABLE CARE ACT – COVERED CALIFORNIA
Notwithstanding the disclosure’s noncompliance with Health and Safety Code section 1363.1, Petitioners argue that Section 1363.1 has been superseded by the California Health Benefit Exchange (Gov. Code, §§ 100500 et seq. (hereafter Covered California)) adopted by the California Legislature to implement the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. §§ 18001 et seq. (hereafter ACA)).
“There is in state government the California Health Benefit Exchange, an independent public entity not affiliated with an agency or department, which shall also be known as Covered California.” (Gov. Code, § 100500, subd. (a).)