Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV24090, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Declaration of Vonya E. Taylor, ¶ 4.) Taylor also states that “Ms. Sabat also resubmitted her online application for Kaiser coverage through the Covered California exchange on November 2, 2019, for continued enrollment effective January 1, 2020.” (Ibid.)
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE SECTION 1363.1
Respondent argues that the Membership Agreement is unenforceable because Petitioners have not established compliance with Health and Safety Code section 1363.1. Section 1363.1 provides:
Any health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that meets all of the following conditions:
(b) The disclosure shall appear as a separate article in the agreement issued to the employer group or individual subscriber and shall be prominently displayed on the enrollment form signed by each subscriber or enrollee.
(c) The disclosure shall clearly state whether the subscriber or enrollee is waiving his or her right to a jury trial for medical malpractice, other disputes relating to the delivery of service under the plan, or both, and shall be substantially expressed in the wording provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1295 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(d) In any contract or enrollment agreement for a health care service plan, the disclosure required by this section shall be displayed immediately before the signature line provided for the representative of the group contracting with a health care service plan and immediately before the signature line provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service plan.
(Health & Saf. Code, § 1363.1, subds. (a)-(d), emphasis added.) “The disclosure requirements set forth in section 1363.1 are mandatory. . . . Courts have concluded that strict compliance with section 1363.1 is required to enforce an arbitration provision in a health service plan.