Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV26613, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff contends that Defendants’ Second and Third Affirmative Defenses for Third Party Negligence and Civil Code Section 1431.2 are inapplicable here as a matter of law because there is no evidence indicating that there are any other causes of the subject accident besides Olvera’s negligent swerving out of his lane.

 

A third-party negligence affirmative defense necessitates that the defendant establishes plaintiff’s injuries and damages were proximately caused and contributed to by the negligence of third parties other than the defendant.  (California Elements of an Action § 16:15.)

 

Civil Code section 1431.2 provides in pertinent part:  

 

In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.

 

In support of his contention that Olvera’s conduct was the sole cause of the subject accident, Plaintiff proffers the following UMFs: