Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV29704, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] of discovery albeit to complete defined tasks adheres to the public policies regarding
discovery as noted in Beverly Hospital v. Superior Court and Cottini
v. Enloe Medical Center in conjunction with the public policy of trying
cases on their merits. (See Rappleyea
v. Campbell (1994) 8 Cal.4th
975, 980 [“the law favors disposing of cases on their merits”]; McClain v. Kissler (2019) 39
Cal.App.5th 399, 405 [“[t]here is, to be sure, a policy in favor of trying
cases on their merits. And it is an important one”].)
2.
EXPERT WITNESS
DESIGNATION - AUGMENTATION
Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610, subdivision (a), “On
motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness
information, the court may grant leave to…[a]ugment that party’s expert witness
list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom
that party has subsequently retained.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (a)(1).) “Under section 2034.610, the court may permit
amendment of an expert witness disclosure, if section 2034.620's conditions stated
are met.” (Perry v. Bakewell
Hawthorne, LLC (2017) 2 Cal.5th 536, 541.)
The