Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV31189, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff asserts causes of action for general negligence and premises liability against Defendant in her complaint. 

 

Defendant moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s complaint.  Plaintiff opposes the motion.  Defendant replies.

 

JUDICIAL NOTICE

 

Under Evidence Code section 452, “[j]udicial notice may be taken of the following matters to the extent that they are not embraced within Section 451:  . . . (d) Records of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States  . . . .”  (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d).)  And pursuant to Evidence Code section 453, “the trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and:  (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and  (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.  (Evid. Code, § 453, subds. (a)-(b).) 

 

Here, under Evidence Code sections 452 and 453, the Court grants Defendant’s unopposed request for judicial notice of Plaintiff’s complaint.   

 

EVIDENCE