Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV31895, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20: GRANTED. [4]
·
Requests for Admissions Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4 and
5: GRANTED. [5]
Sanctions
A trial court may sanction a party for engaging in the misuse of
discovery, which includes: failure to
respond or submit to an authorized method of discovery; making an evasive
response to discovery; making, without substantial justification, an
unmeritorious objection to discovery; and making or opposing, unsuccessfully
and without substantial justification, a motion to compel or to limit
discovery. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010.)
In addition, Code of Civil Procedure
section 2030.300, subdivision (d) provides: “The court shall impose a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party,
person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a
further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances
make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
(See also Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (d).)
Here, Defendant seeks monetary
sanctions in connection with Motions A and B based upon Plaintiffs’ failures to
provide code compliant responses to the subject discovery requests. The Court finds Plaintiffs failures to