Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV33055, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] to establish Plaintiff’s choice to pay for rendered medical services out of
pocket rather than use insurance.
Plaintiff states this issue is irrelevant in determining a claim for
medical expenses which only requires demonstration of the amount of each
claimed expense, its reasonableness, and whether it was caused by the injury at
issue. Plaintiff concludes because it is
already clear this issue is not relevant to the case at issue, the subject RFA
is not necessary and thus harassing.
Finally, Plaintiff argues the number of requests
is unwarranted. Code of Civil Procedure
section 2033.030 which provides “[n]o party shall request, as a matter
of right, that any other party admit more than 35 matters that do not relate to
the genuineness of documents.” Under
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.040, a party may serve more than 35
requests for admission but only "if the greater number is warranted by the
complexity or quantity of the existing or potential issues in the particular
case." Plaintiff states notwithstanding