Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV33066, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] On those grounds, Defendant identified but refused to produce an Incident Report prepared by an employee of Defendant, Jorge Ramirez on September 8, 2019. 

    Defendant further responded that “Said document was prepared at the direction of Responding Party, pursuant to its longstanding policy, for confidential transmission to Responding Party’s attorneys in anticipation of litigation. Said document is being withheld under the stated privileges.”

     

                Per Evidence Code section 954, “[t]he client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by:  (a) The holder of the privilege; (b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or (c) The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure.”  (Evid. Code, § 954.)  And “while attorney-client communications are presumed to be confidential, the party claiming the attorney-client privilege as a bar to disclosure has the burden of showing that the communication sought to be suppressed falls within the parameters of the privilege.”