Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV34866, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Next, City argues Plaintiff’s
second cause of action fails because the two ordinances cited to support the
imposition of a duty on City via Government Code section 815.6 are from the Los
Angeles County Code of Ordinances and thus do not apply to City. The Court agrees. Accordingly, the Court finds Plaintiff has
failed to cite to an enactment that would impose a mandatory duty on City via
government Code section 815.6 to support his second cause of action.
b. California Public Records Act
In regard to Plaintiff’s third
cause of action for “Violations of CPRA and Govt Code § 6259”, City argues
Plaintiff has failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action
for an alleged California Public Records Act (CPRA) violation. Under Government Code section 7923.000,
“[a]ny person may institute a proceeding for injunctive or declarative relief,
or for a writ of mandate, in any court of competent jurisdiction, to enforce
that person’s right under this division to inspect or receive a copy of any
public record or class of public records.” Here, Plaintiff has failed to allege a prayer
for declaratory or injunctive relief in his Complaint, which are the only forms
of remedy available to Plaintiff under the CPRA in a civil proceeding. Accordingly, the Court finds Plaintiff has