Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV35131, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See W.A. Rose Co. v. Municipal Court (1959) 16 Cal.App.2d 67, 72 [entry of default deprives the court of jurisdiction to consider any motion other than a motion for relief from default].)
MOTION TO SET ASIDE DEFAULT
Per Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivision (b), a court may “upon any terms as may be just, relieve a party or his or her legal representative from a judgment, dismissal, order, or other proceeding taken against him or her through his or her mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.
Per Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, “[w]hen service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).) A notice of motion to set aside a default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action “shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. The party shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (b).) “Upon a finding by the court that the motion was made within the period permitted by subdivision (a) and that his or her lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect, it may set aside the default or default judgment on whatever terms as may be just and allow the party to defend the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (c).)
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 et seq., a defendant may be served either (1) by personal delivery to the defendant (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10); (2) by substitute service (Code Civ.