Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV35131, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (c).)
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 et seq., a defendant may be served either (1) by personal delivery to the defendant (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10); (2) by substitute service (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20); (3) by mail coupled with acknowledgement of receipt (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30); or (4) by publication (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.50). Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 provides: “A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.” A declaration of service by a registered process server establishes a presumption that the facts stated in the declaration are true. (Evid. Code, § 647; Rodriguez v. Cho (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 742, 750; see also Floveyor International, Ltd. v.