Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV38434, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 86, subd. (a)(1).)  The court must order reclassification of a case from unlimited to limited “when . . .  it becomes clear that the matter will ‘necessarily’ result in a verdict” under $25,000.  (Walker v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 257, 262.)  In determining whether the demand of the case exceeds $25,000, the court aggregates the amount of damages each plaintiff seeks. (See Collins v. City & County of San Francisco (1952) 112 Cal.App.2d 719, 724.)

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 403.040, “[t]he plaintiff, cross-complaint, or petitioner may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading.  The defendant or cross-defendant may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the initial pleading.  The court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 403.040, subd. (a).)