Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV39030, Date: 2022-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Gov. Code, § 835.)

 

“‘Property of a public entity’ and ‘public property’ mean real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity, but do not include easements, encroachments, and other property that are located on the property of the public entity but are not owned or controlled by the public entity.”  (Gov. Code, § 830, subd. (c).)  A “dangerous condition” is a condition of public property that “create[s] a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” (Gov. Code, § 830.2.)