Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV40502, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant GJ United Group, Inc. dba Ibiza Night Club (GJ United) moves for judgment on the pleading on Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint (FAC).  The motion is unopposed. 

 

ANALYSIS

 

A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer, but may be made after the time to demur has expired. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (f).)  “Like a demurrer, the grounds for the motion [for judgment on the pleadings] must appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.” (Civic Partners Stockton, LLC v. Youssefi (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1005, 1013.)  In ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, “[a]ll allegations in the complaint and matters upon which judicial notice may be taken are assumed to be true.” (Rippon v.