Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 21STCV42301, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (N.M. Stat. Ann., § 30-3-1.) “Battery is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of another, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.” (N.M. Stat. Ann., § 30-3-4.) “While assault and battery are closely related, one may exist without the other.” (Baca v. Velez (1992) 114 N.M. 13, 15.)
New Mexico Statutes Annotated section 30-7-4 provides: “Whoever commits negligent use of a deadly weapon is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.” (N.M. Stat. Ann., § 30-7-4.) “Negligent use of a deadly weapon consists of…endangering the safety of another by handling or using a firearm or other deadly weapon in a negligent manner[.]” (N.M. Stat. Ann., § 30-7-4, subd. (A)(3).)
Paragraph 5 of the SAC alleges, in relevant part, as follows: