Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 22SMCV01099, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Elder abuse and Neglect; (2) Violation of Resident Rights; (3) Negligence; and
(4) Wrongful Death.
Defendant now moves for judgment on the pleadings as to the first,
second, and third causes of action for failure to state facts sufficient to
constitute a cause of action.
Plaintiffs filed an affirmative notice of non-opposition.
LEGAL
STANDARDS
Motion for Judgment on the
Pleadings
A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a
general demurrer, but may be made after the time to demur has expired. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (f).) “Like a
demurrer, the grounds for the motion [for judgment on the pleadings] must
appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the
court is required to take judicial notice.” (Civic Partners Stockton, LLC v. Youssefi (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th
1005, 1013.) In ruling on a motion for
judgment on the pleadings, “[a]ll allegations in the complaint and matters upon
which judicial notice may be taken are assumed to be true.” (Rippon v. Bowen (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1308, 1313.)