Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 22SMCV01099, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] actual loss or damage resulting from the professional's negligence.” (Ibid.)
The Code of Civil Procedure defines “Health care provider” as “any
person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with section
500) of the Business and Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the
Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed
pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1440) of Division 2 of the
Health and Safety Code; and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility,
licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health
and Safety Code. (Code Civ. Proc., §
340.5(1).) “Health care provider”
includes the legal representatives of a health care provider.” (Ibid.)
Further, “Professional negligence” is defined as “a negligent act or
omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional
services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or
wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services
for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction
imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5(2).)
ANALYSIS
1. Motion
for Judgment on the Pleadings
Defendant contends Plaintiffs failed to adequately plead a cause of
action for elder abuse, especially as to the employer elder care facility with
requisite particularity. Defendant