Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 22SMCV01293, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lockley v. Law Office of Cantrell, Green, Pekich, Cruz & McCort (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 875, 882 [cleaned up].)  Accordingly, the Court takes judicial notice of the existence of the first amended complaint filed in this matter as a court record, but not the truth of the allegations contained therein.

 

2.      Plaintiffs’ Request for Judicial Notice

 

            Plaintiffs request the Court take Judicial notice of three documents:

 

 

 

 

Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (c) permits courts to take judicial notice of “Official acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state of the United States.”