Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 22SMCV01293, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] allegations in affidavits, declarations and probation reports in court records
because such matters are reasonably subject to dispute and therefore require
formal proof.” (Lockley v. Law Office
of Cantrell, Green, Pekich, Cruz & McCort (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 875,
882 [cleaned up].) Accordingly, the
Court takes judicial notice of the existence of the first amended complaint filed
in this matter as a court record, but not the truth of the allegations
contained therein.
2. Plaintiffs’ Request for Judicial Notice
Plaintiffs
request the Court take Judicial notice of three documents:
Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (c) permits courts to take
judicial notice of “Official acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial
departments of the United States and of any state of the United States.”
Official notices, statements, and certificates made by the Secretary
of State and by the Franchise Tax Board are properly the subject of judicial
notice as documents reflecting official acts of the executive department of the