Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 22SMCV01527, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Weil & Brown, supra, at
¶ 6:656, citations omitted.)
“Even if some prejudice is shown,
the judge may still permit the amendment but impose conditions, as the Court is
authorized to grant leave ‘on such terms as may be proper.’” (Weil &
Brown, supra, at ¶ 6:663, citation omitted.) For example, the court
may cause the party seeking the amendment to pay the costs and fees incurred in
preparing for trial. (Id. at ¶ 6:664 (citing Fuller v. Vista Del
Arroyo Hotel, 42 Cal.App.2d 400, 404).)
Amendment
to Plead Punitive Damages – Medical Malpractice
Under Code of Civil Procedure
section 425.13, “[i]n any action for damages arising out of professional
negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be
included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing
an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended
pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended
pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented
that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that
the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil
Code.”
Section 3294 of the Civil Code,
subsection (a) provides: “In an action for the breach of an obligation not
arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that
the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, the plaintiff,