Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 22SMCV02850, Date: 2025-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants United Real Estate Services, Inc. and
Del Rey Manor Owners Association were served with the summons and complaint via
substitute service on June 22, 2023 and Defendant Yaran Capital Group, LLC was
personally served with the summons and complaint on June 22, 2023. Default was entered against Defendants on July
24, 2024, and the Doe defendants were dismissed on July 30, 2024.
Plaintiff’s
Complaint does not specify the amount of damages sought. (See Compl.) In
general, the Court cannot award damages that are in excess of what is pled in
the Complaint. (See
Code Civ. Proc., § 580, subd. (a) [“The relief granted to the plaintiff, if
there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint”]; Levine
v. Smith (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1136-1137 [“when recovering
damages in a default judgment, the plaintiff is limited to the damages
specified in the complaint”].
However, a statement of damages
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure 425.11 may satisfy the due process