Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 22SMCV02859, Date: 2024-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 708.310 provides, “If a money judgment is rendered against a partner or member but not against the partnership or limited liability company, the judgment debtor’s interest in the partnership or limited liability company may be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment by an order charging the judgment debtor’s interest pursuant to Section 15907.03, 16504, or 17705.03 of the Corporations Code.”

 

            Corporations Code section 17705.03, subdivision (a) provides: “On application by a judgment creditor of a member or transferee, a court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. A charging order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.”

 

            Here, default judgment was entered against both Defendants in the amount of $11,907,475.58 on January 2, 2024.  (See Judgment.)  Post-judgment interest begins to accrue as of the date of judgment, even though the exact dollar amount had not yet been ascertained.  (See Felczer v.