Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 22STCV01113, Date: 2023-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] RULING
|
DEPARTMENT |
32 |
|
HEARING DATE |
May
15, 2023 |
|
CASE NUMBER |
22STCV01113
|
|
MOTION |
Motion
for Relief from Deemed Admissions |
|
MOVING PARTY |
Defendant
Cammaranos American Grille, LLC |
|
OPPOSING PARTY |
Plaintiff
Rodney Fink |
MOTIONS
Defendant Cammaranos American Grille, LLC (Defendant) seeks relief
from the Court’s order of February 9, 2023 deeming admitted the matters
specified in Requests for Admissions, set one (RFA) which Plaintiff Rodney Fink
(Plaintiff) propounded on Defendant. Plaintiff
opposes the motion. Defendant replies.
JUDICIAL
NOTICE
Under Evidence Code section 452, “[j]udicial notice may be taken
of the following matters to the extent that they are not embraced within
Section 451: . . . (d) Record of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court
of record of the United States or of any state of the United States . . . (h)
Facts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are
capably of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of
reasonably indisputable accuracy.” (Evid. Code, § 452, subds. (d), (h).)
The Court grants Defendant’s unopposed request for judicial notice
of the Court’s order of February 9, 2023 granting Plaintiff’s motion to deem
admissions admitted, and notice of said order, pursuant to Evidence Code
section 452. (See Request for Judicial