Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 22STCV01113, Date: 2023-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Facts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are
capably of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of
reasonably indisputable accuracy.” (Evid. Code, § 452, subds. (d), (h).)
The Court grants Defendant’s unopposed request for judicial notice
of the Court’s order of February 9, 2023 granting Plaintiff’s motion to deem
admissions admitted, and notice of said order, pursuant to Evidence Code
section 452. (See Request for Judicial
Notice, Exhibit B.)
ANALYSIS
Per Code of Civil Procedure section
2033.300, a party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a
request for admission on a noticed motion, if the court determines that “the admission
was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the
party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in
maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.300, subds. (a),
(b).) “Because the law strongly favors trial and disposition on the merits, any
doubts in applying section 2033.300 must be resolved in favor of the party
seeking relief. Accordingly, the court's discretion to deny a motion under the