Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 22STCV04138, Date: 2022-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (First Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 19, 21, 27, 30.) 

     

                The Court finds Plaintiff’s allegations in the first amended complaint fail to constitute despicable conduct which is carried on by Defendant with a willful and conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others, or, more importantly, malice among Defendant’s officers, directors, or managing agents to withstand the motion to strike.  Accordingly, the Court grants in part the motion to strike Plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages.

     

  2. Attorneys’ Fees

     

    Per Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, attorney’s fees are only allowable as costs under Section 1032 “when authorized by any of the following: (A) Contract. (B) Statute. (C) Law.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(4)(D)(10).) 

     

    Defendant next moves to strike Plaintiff’s prayer for attorneys’ fees for Plaintiff’s failure to identify a basis for such relief.