Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 22STCV05835, Date: 2022-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, a plaintiff who has brought his action in the proper county will not be compelled to go elsewhere merely because all of the defendants prefer it.

 

(Monogram Co. of Cal. v. Kingsley (1951) 38 Cal.2d 28, 29–30 [cleaned up]; accord K.R.L. Partnership v. Superior Court (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 490.)

 

Alternatively, a defendant may move for transfer of venue based on any of the grounds listed under Code of Civil Procedure section 397.  Section 397 provides, in relevant part: “The Court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:  . . .  (c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”  To that end, “[t]here is no time fixed by statute when an action may be transferred for trial because of convenience of witnesses or to promote justice.”  (Cooney v.