Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 22STCV17661, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] a general appearance in an action even if no summons is served on that party. [Code of Civil Procedure Section] 1014 lists
several acts that constitute an appearance by a defendant (i.e., filing an
answer, demurrer, motion to strike, motion to transfer, etc.), but the list is
nonexclusive. A party may make a general appearance in an action by various
acts which, under all of the circumstances, are deemed to confer jurisdiction
of the person.” (Serrano v. Stefan
Merli Plastering Co., Inc. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1014, 1028–1029 [cleaned
up]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 410.50 [“A general appearance by a party is
equivalent to personal service of summons on such party”].) Likewise, a general appearance by a defendant
waives any defect in the service of the summons. (See Dial 800 v. Fesbinder (2004) 118
Cal.App.4th 32, 52 [“A general appearance operates as a consent to jurisdiction
of the person, dispensing with the requirement of service of process, and